Awards

Teaching:

  • Two CAMWS Kraft Excellence in Teaching award nominations

Math:

  • MathCounts:  1st place Regional Team 2018
  • MathCounts:  Several state qualifiers; 3rd, 5th, and 6th place regional individuals
  • AMC-8 Honor Roll and Achievement Roll
  • University of Northern Colorado Math Contest (annual) - multiple finalist qualifications and awards
  • Colorado Math League awards, including our middle schoolers placing in the top 10 in the state for the high school (highest) division
  • MOEMS pin, MOEMS patch awards
  • NOETIC math contest National Honor Roll and National Honorable Mention

Latin:

  • NATIONAL LATIN EXAM:  451 awards from 488 exams taken (a 92.4% award rate, whereas the national average is 49%) - 260 gold medals, 100 silver medals, 52 magna cum laude awards, 34 cum laude awards, 5 Intro Ribbons.
  • Multiple National Latin Exam Maureen O'Donnell Book Awards (4 consecutive gold medals) and the Carter Stubbs Drake Goad Memorial Book Awards (5 consecutive gold medals)
  • AP score average 4.33; 93.3% of students have earned a 4 or 5.
  • National Mythology Exam - numerous gold, silver, and bronze medals 
  • Medusa Exam (very difficult myth exam) - gold, silver, bronze medals, Corona Laurea, Corona Olivae awards
  • National Classical Etymology Exam - numerous gold, silver, and bronze medals 
  • National Roman Civilization Exam - numerous gold, silver, and bronze medals 
  • National Latin Vocabulary Exam - numerous gold, silver, and bronze medals 
  • NJCL Creative Writing Contest awards
  • CAMWS Latin Translation Contest awards, including the top award ($250 prize)
  • Classical Literacy Exam and Classical Scholar Exam awards - numerous gold, silver, and bronze medals 
  • Exploratory Latin Exam awards
  • 410 Course Completion certificates awarded
  • COJCL Latin State Convention - multiple sweepstakes winners, 1st place Certamen (quiz bowl) team Lower Level 6 years, 1st place Certamen team Upper Level 7 years in a row.

Literature:

  • Creative Communication Poetry Contest winners
  • Multiple works self-published through NaNoWriMo

Science:

  • Science Olympiad 5th place State 2017 (several individual medals)
  • Science Olympiad 15th place State 2019 (2 bronze)
  • Science Olympiad 4th place Regionals 2017 (1 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze)
  • Science Olympiad 8th place Regionals 2019 (1 gold, 1 silver)
  • Science Olympiad 13th place Regionals 2016 (1 bronze)

STEM:

  • SeaPerch underwater robotics regional winner, national qualifier, Nationals participant
  • ACSL Computer Science individual recognition (program publication)

Lego Robotics:

  • Best Robot Design
  • Project Award
  • Judges' Award
  • State Qualification for several years

Other:

  • National Geography Bee State Participants
  • State Chess Tournament top 10 trophies

Last modified: Saturday, 23 January 2021, 10:56 AM